FAQ - Legal Decision Making and Parenting Time (Custody)

Can a person other than a parent have legal decision making?

Yes. The law provides that a person who stands in loco parentis to a child may ask the court for legal decision making or visitation. To be in loco parentis a person must have been treated as a parent by the child and have formed a meaningful parental relationship with the child for a substantial period of time. There are other requirements that must be met before a request may be made to the court. For the child, one of the parents must be deceased, the legal parents must be unmarried, or a court case for divorce or legal separation between the legal parents is pending.

Resources:

A.R.S. § 25-409

Court Logo

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | About Us


© , Arizona Bar Foundation | All Rights Reserved


This website has been prepared for general information purposes only. The information on this website is not legal advice. Legal advice is dependent upon the specific circumstances of each situation. Also, the law may vary from state-to-state or county-to-county, so that some information in this website may not be correct for your situation. Finally, the information contained on this website is not guaranteed to be up to date. Therefore, the information contained in this website cannot replace the advice of competent legal counsel licensed in your jurisdiction.

Search

feedback
feedback